Utility links 150 Gladstone Avenue North, Yorkton, SK, S3N 2A8| Phone: 306.786.5560| Contact Us
Yorkton Regional High School
Home of the Raiders! In Pursuit of Excellence since 1967
Mar 28, 2017
School Day 1
No School Today
Awards Night

Every year the YRHS holds an awards night to honour those students who have demonstrated Excellence and the true spirit of the Land of Orange.

Thank-you parents for letting your sons and daughters be Raider students and athletes!

This year's Awards Night took place on June 8, 2016.

1) DEPARTMENT AWARDS

Practical and Applied Arts Awards

Awards of distinction are given to students who have demonstrated a high level of excellence in the skills, knowledge and abilities relating to a particular field.
Award of Distinction - Hartley Preun
Award of Distinction - Jalyn Sparvier
Award of Distinction - Venkata Mahankali 
Award of Distinction - Paige Swan 
Award of Distinction - Aaron Leegwater 
Award of Distinction - Carter Park 

These awards are given to students who have been nominated by several teachers as a student who has a strong work ethic, a high level of motivation and a skill set characteristic of a successful student in the PAA department.
Grade 10, Prominent PAA Student - Zackary Biblow 
Grade 11, Prominent PAA Student - Jed Stachura 

Math / Science Awards

Awards of distinction are given to students who have demonstrated a high level of excellence in the skills, knowledge and abilities in mathematics.
Grade 9 Math Award - Megan Kirby 
Grade 10 Math Award - Tamantha Kirsch
Grade 11 Math Award - Eric Fookes 

Awards of distinction are given to students who have demonstrated a high level of excellence in the skills, knowledge and abilities in science.
Grade 9 Science Award - Megan Kirby 
Grade 10 Science Award - Mellanie Lago 
Grade 11 Science Award - Sean Furber 
Grade 12 Science Award - Emily Bradshaw

Physics Competition Award - Venkata Mahankali

Band and Choir Awards

Awards of distinction are given to students who have demonstrated a high level of excellence in the skills, knowledge and abilities in choir.
Grade 12 Choir Award - Paige Shyiak
Grade 12 Choir Award - Emma Teneycke
Grade 12 Spirit Award - Cheyenne Weston

Awards of distinction are given to students who have demonstrated a high level of excellence in the skills, knowledge and abilities in band.
Percussion Award - Addison Wiebe & Madison Leister 
Jazz Award - Leah Fleger 
Patrick Rushowick Spirit Award - Sarah Pilot 
Band Person of the Year - Tamara Bartley

Humanities Awards

Four Humanity Awards were given to students in each of the four grades. These awards are based on excellence in student performance in the broad range of humanities courses. Students who receive these awards are engaged in the subject matter, and work to their highest potential completing quality work that pays attention to detail and the requirements of the task. These students show a desire to improve and to excel, and have a cooperative attitude that contributes positively to the learning atmosphere in the classroom. They are respectful of teachers and peers; they meet deadlines, they are punctual and they have good attendance.
Grade 9 - Lena Payne
Grade 10 - Dylan Nernberg
Grade 11 - Macey Balaberda
Grade 12 - Cassidy Cross

Visual Art Award - Sungtaek Lee - The Visual Art Award is given in recognition of the hard work, determination, creativity and artistic ability that has been an inspiration to other art students. This recipient has been chosen by his or her peers. The names are engraved on a plaque which remains in the school.

Drama Award - Keith Rae - The Drama Award is given to a student in Drama 30 who displays excellence in the skills related to dramatic arts. Consideration is given in fields of set design, acting and directing or a combination of all of these areas.

Athletic Awards

Grade 9 Male Athlete - Jordin Rusnak
Grade 9 Female Athlete - Kiara Lutz
Grade 10 Male Athlete - Matthew Mandziuk
Grade 10 Female Athlete - Amber Tilcox
Grade 11 Male Athlete - Bradt Scott
Grade 11 Female Athlete - Kelsey Haczkewicz
Grade 12 Male Athlete - TJ McBride
Grade 12 Female Athlete - Olivia Tomcala 

 

2) PROVINCIAL AND NATIONAL AWARDS

Practical and Applied Arts

PROVINCIAL - SUMOBOT COMPETITION
First Place - Blake Chiasson & Matthew Breitkreuz

PROVINCIAL - SKILLS CANADA COMPETITION
Electrical - Gold - Carter Park
Bridal Hairstyling - Gold - Briana Wosminity
Esthetics - Gold - Karysma Schneider
Creative Braiding - Silver -Briana Wosminity
Machining - Bronze - Jed Stachura
Public Speaking - Bronze - Mya Desmarais
Auto Service Technician - Gold - Aaron Leegwater
Photography - Gold - Cassie Jones
Robotics - Bronze - Dakota Haberman, Shane Toma, & Chris Hansen 

NATIONAL - SKILLS CANADA COMPETITION

Robotics - Gold - James Theissen, Brett Guenther, Brock Chiasson, & Sean Furber 

 

Athletics

Provincial Archery Team
Top Team Shooters:
Cailin Jarvis and Brayden Jarvis

Cheerleading Provincials - LEVEL 2 SENIOR GIRLS SCHOLASTIC PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS and
SASKATCHEWAN CHEERLEADING ASSOCIATION PROVINCIAL GRAD CHAMPIONS
Team Members:
Grace Bartel, Karalie Betker, Marisa Desmarais, Caelan Dombroski, Paxtyn Kruger, Kiara Lutz, Kiara Musqua, Lacey Senchuk, Sidney Shyiak, Danielle Van Parys, and Briana Wosminity

Cross Country Provincials - TEAM CHAMPIONS
Senior Boys Quadathlon - Bronze - Caleb Bymak
Senior Girls 800m - Bronze - Kelsey Haczkewicz
Midget Boys Pole Vault - Bronze - Kelvin Harris
Midget Boys Triple Jump - Bronze - Gavin Oystrick
Girls Open 4x400m Relay - Bronze - Kellie Onda-Inglis & Kelsey Haczkewicz
Senior Boys 1500m - Silver - TJ McBride
Senior Boys 3000m - Gold - TJ McBride
Midge Boys 4x400m Relay - Gold - Kelvin Harris & Gavin Oystrick

 

3) GSSD STUDENT OF DISTINCTION

This award is given to a YRHS student who stands apart, epitomizing the school motto of "In Pursuit of Excellence" in academics, athletics, and overall charatcter traits.

This year's winner is Caleb Bymak

 

4) GRADE ACADEMIC AWARDS(80% or Higher)

Grade 9

Andersen, Katya
Audette, Kendra
Ayala, Sharim
Balysky, Daniel
Bartel, Grace
Baumung, Billie-Jo
Black, Taylor
Blommaert, Kathryn
Bolton-Zerebeski, Leim
Bot, Austin
Boychuk, Cassidy
Breitkreuz, Alana
Buchan, Angelina
Budz, Nolan
Burns, Elizabeth
Cameron, Kahrina
Carroll, Courtney
Caskey, Ethan
Dawe, Wade
Derbowka, Austin
Dilworth, Shulyre
Farkas, Madison
Farrell, Jamie
Fayant-Stephens, Hayley
Fleger, James
Folk, Braydon
Forwood, Darby
Frankfurt, Cole
Furber, Spencer
Gaudry, Tiara
Gavrylyuk, Ivan
Gibson, Shelby
Gordon, Olivia
Gray, Kyler
Haas, Kaila
Harasymuk, Tyler
Harris, Kelvin
Hoffman, Jacquelynn
Hollinger, Bailey
Ismail, Sarah
Jarvis, Cailin
Jones, Randi
Lafontaine, Irelynd
Landstad, Carly
Leegwater, Anna
Loster, Gabe
Lutz, Kiara
Matychuk, Carter
McClenaghan, Emileigh
McIntyre, Zachary
Miller, Garion
Mitchell, Ethan
Morrison, Sydney
Nagy, Taylor
Nelson, Jessica
Novakowski, Paige
Oystrick, Gavin
Pavlic, Saffron
Pelletier, Cole
Pfeifer, Kadyn
Popowich, Kailee
Razor, Julian
Read, Bailey
Recinos, Valeri
Robinson, Dakota
Rohatynsky, Madison
Rosas, Raphael Mari
Rusnack, Jordin
Rusnak, Emma
Saganace, Raven
Scharf, Shane
Soanes, Rayne
Stewart, Kyle
Stoll, Madison
Sveinbjornson, Carson
Washenfelder, Halle
Weber, Jordan
Williams, Jevauntae
Williams, Ocean
Winter, Madison
Wudrich, Brenna
Yeadon, Andrew
Young, Chelte
Young, Ben
Zawatsky, Jarvis


Grade 10

Aarrestad, Keenan
Adams, Mathew
Arnold, Reid
Balabuck, Briana
Benneke, Madeline
Berezowski, Dakota
Brinley, Taylor
Bymak, Isla
Carmichael, Amy
Churko, Raeleigh
Courville, Gabriel
Dietrich, Taylor
Easton, Owen
Ernest, Mackenzie
Forwood, Wyatt
Hutchings, Austin
Jones, Robyn
Just, Emma
Katzell, Tyana
Kelts, Jessica
Kerluke-Holowatuik, Tamara
Lautamus, Tyson
Maddaford, Kristen
Mandziuk, Matthew
Mariano, Faith
Matkowski, Brayden
McLennan, David
Murray, Dustin
Nernberg, Dylan
Nernberg, Braden
Onufreychuk, Paige
Oyenubi, Morenike
Popowich, Brody
Raihan, Hasin
Recinos, Wanda
Repsch, Jordan
Senchuk, Jenna
Slowski, Tia
Smith, Brooks
Sperling, Keanan
Taphorn, Kaeden
Taphorn, Keenan
Tarr, Alexis
Thorley, Carson
Tilcox, Amber
Weinmaster, Payton
Wlasichuk, Cody
Zamonsky, Cameron
Zoltan-Lozinski, Lillian


Grade 11

Adams, Kaylen
Andersen, Karina
Campbell, Derek
Candar, Safak
Chiasson, Brock
Czinkota, Thomas
De Jesus, Jerome
Del Rosario, Jemimah
Dilworth, Sawyere
Dzuba, Cassidy
Eiffert, Jenna
Ellis, Jamie
Elmy, Haley
Evans, Brayden
Ewasuik, Wyatt
Fandrey, Paige
Fookes, Eric
Ford, Jaelyn
Geddes, Alex
Gendreau, Luc
Gibson, Taylor
Guenther, Brett
Hansen, Christian
Harris, Halle
Heskin, Brett
Hutchings, Amanda
Kitzul, Deanna
Koroluk, Benjamin
Kruger, Paxtyn
Lavrentiev, Dmytro
Linsley, Matthew
Madsen, Mikayla
Mak, Joanne
Malchuk, Tanner
Morrison, Skye
Nelson, Kate
Nystrom, Keenan
Payne, Adrianna
Penny, Harmony
Rusnak, Nicholas
Schneider, Karysma
Schneider, Maverick
Schurko, Adam
Sharp, Dylan
Shebeluk, Halian
Shin, Jihwan
Stachura, Jed
Stachura, Sheena
Steele, Spencer
Steffenson, Kalsey
Switzer, Taylor
Tangedal, Sydney
Thiessen, James
Thompson, Sean
Toma, Shane
Toth, Francis
Unick, Sierra
Wiebe, Isabel
Winter, Rachel

 

 5) GRADE HONOUR ROLL(90% or Higher)

Grade 9

Betker, Karalie
Bradshaw, Erica
Burkell, Kaitlyn
Cole, Kelly
Desmarais, Mya
Djagowez, Thomas
Flasch, Cassidy
Fyck, Kacey
Hansen, Emily
Ivanochko, Kaitlyn
Jones, Bryant
Kirby, Megan
McLennan, Andrew
Morales, Sara
Novakowski, Sarah
Nystrom, Bryn
Payne, Lena
Payne, Kayleigh
Pinno, Carson
Pinno, Kalei
Schendel, Dustin
Serray, Alyna
Stamatinos, Anastasios
Tripathy, Amogh
Trost, Amy
Valstar, Thea
Washington, Tanner
Weinheimer, Kaleb

Grade 10

Balysky,Matthew
Bjornerud,Mackenzie
Breitkreuz,Matthew
Chiasson,Blake
Czinkota,Hanna
Edel,Sarah
Harvey,Kayley
Jarvis,Jayden
Kirsch,Tamantha
Lago,Mellanie Critz Jane
Leister,Dawson
Mangino,Maricon
Miller,Carson
Parkvold,Victoria
Prisyedko,Anastasiya
Schmalz,Amy
Shyiak,Sidney

Grade 11

Adolph, Tianna
Balaberda, Macey
Budz, Derrick
Caushi, Era
Dickson, Cassandra
Flaman, Alexandria
Furber, Sean
Haczkewicz, Kelsey
Haczkewicz, Jennifer
Jones, Cassie
Karapita, Mitchell
Leegwater, Allison
Park, Brooklyn
Patel, Helli
Pilot, Sarah
Poole, Kerrie
Pritchard, Raven
Thurston, Andrew
Unrau, Abigail
Wosminity, Briana
Zulyniak, Leia
 

6) EXTRACURRICULAR AWARDS

Minor Awards (750+ points)

Achtymichuk, Breanne
Breitkreuz, Julia
Brinley, Kelby
Campbell, Derek
Chartier, Marissa
Chiasson, Brock
Chopty, Tate
Cornelius, Scott
Cross, Cassidy
DeGroot, Samantha
Dixon, Logan
Easton, Owen
Eiffert, Jenna
Fandrey, Paige
Guenther, Brett
Hansen, Christian
Harris, Halle
Herman, Hannah
Ingham, Bradley
Jarvis, Brayden
Just, Jillian
Jones, Cassie
Karapita, Mitchell
Lachapelle, Nicholas
Linsley, Matthew
Lutz, Kiara
Mandziuk, Matthew
Matychuk, Courtney
Morrison, Skye
Muir, Lukas
Nagy, Jonathan
Park, Carter
Pelletier, Keisha
Pilot, Sarah
Poole, Kerrie
Rae, Keith
Riffel, Brittany
Shyiak, Paige
Stachura, Jed
Thompson, Sean
Toma, Shane
Unick, Sierra
Unrau, Abigail
Weston, Cheyenne
Wosminity, Briana

Major Awards (1500+ points)

Desmarais, Marisa
Haczkewicz, Jennifer
Hollinger, Abbey
Jennings-Plante, Austin
Koroluk, Benjamin
McBride, T.J.
Ortynsky, Mikaila
Senchuk, Lacey
Tomcala, Olivia
Zulyniak, Roma

Medallion Awards (2000+ points)

Bartley, Tamara
Bymak, Caleb
Fleger, Leah
Frankfurt, Hunter
Hedley, Nicole
Teneycke, Emma


Colonel Raider Award

Onda-Inglis, Kellie