School Community Councils

​​​​​​​​​​​School Community Councils (SCCs) are comprised of elected individuals from the community; they are school-level advisory bodies that are required in every school. Members representing each SCC meet regularly in an assembly to share ideas with each other and do important work in collaboration with their respective school.  One such area includes the setting of yearly Learning Improvement Plans (LIPs) to advance the educational objectives of their school and the division as a whole. Any community resident is eligible to run for an elected position on their community's SCC as long as they are an elector as defined in the Local Government Election Act.

The Division believes that effective communication among the school, the home and the community assists in the promotion of the system's goals of education.  Principals are encouraged to establish in their communities an organization of teachers, parents and others interested in educational affairs, and to develop and maintain appropriate communication channels.

Operations Manual Resources

If you are interested in participating on a School Community Council or you need more information, contact your school principal​ or:

Quintin Robertson, Director of Education
Phone (306)786-4750
Email: quintin.robertson@gssd.ca

Heather Morris, Executive Services Supervisor
Phone (306)786-5501
Email: heather.morris@gssd.ca

School Community Council Chairperson

​Canora Composite School - Kellyanne Ostafie ​Macdonald School - Kyla Cook
​Canora Junior Elementary School - Roxilana Roberts ​Melville Comprehensive School - Larry Yeadon
​Churchbridge Public School - Deidra Schaan ​Miller School - Ryan Yathon
​Columbia School - Rhonda Berard ​Norquay School - Reagan Foster
​Davison School - Kendra Stav ​P.J. Gillen School - Andrea Bogard
​Dr. Brass School - Syrita Emery ​Preeceville School - Amanda Balyski
​Esterhazy High School - Tammy MacDonald ​Saltcoats School - Tina Nabozniak
​Grayson School - Tina Schmeider ​Springside School - Rochelle Berrns
​Invermay School - Jana Graham ​Sturgis Composite School - Stacey Boychuk
​Kamsack Comprehensive Institute - Shelly Filipchuk ​Victoria School - Amanda Hunter
​Langenburg Central School - Jenay Werle ​Yorkdale Central School - Julie Gabriel
​M.C. Knoll School - Vanessa Roebuck
​Yorkton Regional High School - Danielle Maystrowich